CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C80783

Ms. Ellen Michalos
D.I.B. Ltd
50 Charles Lindbergh Blvd Suite 400
Uniondale, NY 11553

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4,5-Trimethoxybenzaldehyde CAS 86-81-7, 2,4-Difluoroaniline CAS 367-25-9, m-Chloroaniline CAS 108-42-9, 4-Fluoroaniline CAS 371-40-4, 3-Chloro-4-fluoroaniline CAS 367-21-5 from China

Dear Ms. Michalos:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3,4,5-Trimethoxybenzaldehyde CAS 86-81-7 will be 2912.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aldehydes, whether or not with other oxygen function; Aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function: Other: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in 1998 will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2,4-Difluoroaniline CAS 367-25-9, also known as 2,4-Difluorobenzenamine will be 2921.42.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for 2,4-Dichloroaniline. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for m-Chloroaniline CAS 108-42-9 will be 2921.42.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for m-Chloroaniline. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for 4-Fluoroaniline CAS 371-40-4 will be 2921.42.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1998 will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3-Chloro-4-fluoroaniline CAS 367-21-5, also known as 3-Chloro-4-fluorobenzenamine will be 2921.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 cents per kilo plus 15.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1998 will be 1.4 cents per kilo plus 13.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division